Difference between revisions of "Valdemir Pereira"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:http://www.braggingrightscorner.com/valdemirpereira.jpg|left|photo]]  
+
[[Image:http://www.braggingrightscorner.com/valdemirpereira.jpg|left]]
 
<boxer>034553</boxer>
 
<boxer>034553</boxer>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Ivan Patricio Chalot de Oliveira]]<br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Ivan Patricio Chalot de Oliveira]]<br>

Revision as of 21:48, 14 February 2006

Name: Valdemir Pereira
Alias: Sertão
Born: 1974-11-15
Birthplace: Cruz das Almas, Bahia, Brazil
Hometown: Sao Caetano do Sul, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ivan Patricio Chalot de Oliveira
Manager: Servílio de Oliveira

Professional Career

On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant IBF Featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over Phafrakorb Rakkietgym at Foxwoods Resort in Mashantucket, Connecticut.

Amateur Career

Represented Brazil at the 2000 Olympics as a Featherweight.