Difference between revisions of "Valdemir Pereira"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(title box)
m
Line 9: Line 9:
 
Represented Brazil at the 2000 [[Olympics]] as a Featherweight.
 
Represented Brazil at the 2000 [[Olympics]] as a Featherweight.
  
 +
{{start box}}
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
  before= [[Juan Manuel Marquez]]<br>Stripped|
 
  before= [[Juan Manuel Marquez]]<br>Stripped|
Line 14: Line 15:
 
  start= 20 Jan 2006|
 
  start= 20 Jan 2006|
 
}}
 
}}
 
+
{{end box}}
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Pereira, Vlademir]]
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Pereira, Vlademir]]
 
[[Category:Brazilian World Champions|Pereira, Vlademir]]
 
[[Category:Brazilian World Champions|Pereira, Vlademir]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Pereira, Vlademir]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Pereira, Vlademir]]
 
[[Category:Brazilian Olympians|Pereira, Vlademir]]
 
[[Category:Brazilian Olympians|Pereira, Vlademir]]

Revision as of 14:07, 11 April 2006

Name: Valdemir Pereira
Alias: Sertão
Born: 1974-11-15
Birthplace: Cruz das Almas, Bahia, Brazil
Hometown: Sao Caetano do Sul, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ivan Patricio Chalot de Oliveira
Manager: Servilio de Oliveira

Professional Career

On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant IBF Featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over Phafrakorb Rakkietgym at Foxwoods Resort in Mashantucket, Connecticut.

Amateur Career

Represented Brazil at the 2000 Olympics as a Featherweight.


Preceded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez
Stripped
IBF Featherweight Champion
20 Jan 2006 – present
Succeeded by: