Difference between revisions of "Valdemir Pereira"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Highlights)
m (format edit)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Valdemirpereira.jpg|Valdemirpereira.jpg]]
+
[[Image:Valdemirpereira.jpg|left|photo]]
 
+
 
<boxer>034553</boxer>
 
<boxer>034553</boxer>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Ivan Patricio Chalot de Oliveira]]<br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Ivan Patricio Chalot de Oliveira]]<br>
 
'''Manager''': [[Servilio de Oliveira]]
 
'''Manager''': [[Servilio de Oliveira]]
 
+
<br clear=all>
 
== Professional Career ==
 
== Professional Career ==
 
On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant IBF Featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over [[Phafrakorb Rakkietgym]] at [[Foxwoods Resort]] in Mashantucket, Connecticut.
 
On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant IBF Featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over [[Phafrakorb Rakkietgym]] at [[Foxwoods Resort]] in Mashantucket, Connecticut.

Revision as of 21:39, 1 November 2006

photo

Name: Valdemir Pereira
Alias: Sertão
Born: 1974-11-15
Birthplace: Cruz das Almas, Bahia, Brazil
Hometown: Sao Caetano do Sul, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ivan Patricio Chalot de Oliveira
Manager: Servilio de Oliveira

Professional Career

On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant IBF Featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over Phafrakorb Rakkietgym at Foxwoods Resort in Mashantucket, Connecticut.

Amateur Highlights

  • 2000 fought as a Feartheweight for the Brazilian Olympic Team at the 2000 Olympics in Sidney, Results were:



Preceded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez
Stripped
WBA Featherweight Champion
20 Jan 2006– 13 May 2006
Succeeded by:
Eric Aiken