Difference between revisions of "Valdemir Pereira"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted Fahprakorb Rakkiatgym's name to version in BoxRec)
(format date in succession box)
 
Line 18: Line 18:
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Eric Aiken]]|
 
  after=[[Eric Aiken]]|
  years=20 Jan 2006 – 13 May 2006
+
  years=2006 Jan 20 – 2006 May 13
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Pereira, Vlademir]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Pereira, Vlademir}}
[[Category:Brazilian World Champions|Pereira, Vlademir]]
+
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Pereira, Vlademir]]
+
[[Category:Brazilian Olympians]]
[[Category:Brazilian Olympians|Pereira, Vlademir]]
+
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Brazilian World Champions]]

Latest revision as of 16:43, 22 March 2008

Valdemir Pereira

Name: Valdemir Pereira
Alias: Sertão
Born: 1974-11-15
Birthplace: Cruz das Almas, Bahia, Brazil
Hometown: Sao Caetano do Sul, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ivan Patricio Chalot de Oliveira
Manager: Servilio de Oliveira

Professional Career

On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant IBF featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over Fahprakorb Rakkiatgym at Foxwoods Resort in Mashantucket, Connecticut.

Amateur Highlights

  • 2000 fought as a Featherweight for the Brazilian Olympic Team at the 2000 Olympics in Sidney, Results were:


Preceded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez
Stripped
IBF Featherweight Champion
2006 Jan 20 – 2006 May 13
Succeeded by:
Eric Aiken