Valdemir Pereira

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 22:25, 20 January 2006 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Valdemir Pereira
Alias: Sertão
Born: 1974-11-15
Birthplace: Cruz das Almas, Bahia, Brazil
Nationality: Brazilian
Hometown: Sao Caetano do Sul, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Professional Career

On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant IBF Featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over Phafrakorb Rakkietgym at Foxwoods Resort in Mashantucket, Connecticut.

Amateur Career

Represented Brazil at the 2000 Olympics as a Featherweight.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database