Valdemir Pereira

From BoxRec
Revision as of 01:35, 16 February 2006 by Raphaelcaria (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Valdemir Pereira
Alias: Sertão
Born: 1974-11-15
Birthplace: Cruz das Almas, Bahia, Brazil
Hometown: Sao Caetano do Sul, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ivan Patricio Chalot de Oliveira
Manager: Servílio de Oliveira

Professional Career

Pereira is trained by the only and first brazilian to win a Olympic Medal, Bronze in the 1968 Olympic Games at Mexico, Servilio de Oliveira.


On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant IBF Featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over Phafrakorb Rakkietgym at Foxwoods Resort in Mashantucket, Connecticut.

Amateur Career

Represented Brazil at the 2000 Olympics as a Featherweight.