Valdemir Pereira

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 11:47, 2 September 2006 by Raphaelcaria (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Valdemirpereira.jpg

Name: Valdemir Pereira
Alias: Sertão
Born: 1974-11-15
Birthplace: Cruz das Almas, Bahia, Brazil
Nationality: Brazilian
Hometown: Sao Caetano do Sul, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ivan Patricio Chalot de Oliveira
Manager: Servilio de Oliveira

Professional Career

On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant IBF Featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over Phafrakorb Rakkietgym at Foxwoods Resort in Mashantucket, Connecticut.

Amateur Highlights

  • 2000 fought as a Feartheweight for the Brazilian Olympic Team at the 2000 Olympics in Sidney, Results were:



Preceded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez
Stripped
WBA Featherweight Champion
20 Jan 2006– 13 May 2006
Succeeded by:
Eric Aiken


Personal tools
Boxrec Database