Vassiliy Jirov

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
 
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:VassilyJirov3.jpg|left|thumb|Vassiliy Jirov]]
+
[[File:Vassiliy Jirov.jpg|left|225px]]
 
<boxer>007121</boxer>
 
<boxer>007121</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Thell Torrence]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Thell Torrence]]<br>
Line 35: Line 35:
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Jirov, Vassiliy}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Jirov, Vassiliy}}
 +
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists]]
 
[[Category:1996 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:1996 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Kazakhstani Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Kazakhstani Olympians]]
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists]]
 
 
[[Category:World Cruiserweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Cruiserweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Kazakhstani World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Kazakhstani World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Cruiserweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Cruiserweight Champions]]

Latest revision as of 14:05, 30 May 2013

Vassiliy Jirov.jpg

Name: Vassiliy Jirov
Alias: The Tiger
Birth Name: Vassiliy Valereyevich Jirov
Born: 1974-04-04
Birthplace: Balqash, Kazakhstan
Nationality: Kazakhstani
Hometown: Scottsdale, Arizona, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Thell Torrence
Manager: Ivalyo Gotzev

[edit] Amateur Highlights

  • 1992 Junior European Champion in Edinburgh, as a Middleweight.
  • 1993 3rd place at World Championships in Tampere, Finland, as a Middleweight. Results were:
  • 1994 3rd place at Asian Championships in Hiroshima, Japan as a Light Heavyweight. Results were:
  • 1995 3rd place at World Championships in Berlin, Germany as a Light Heavyweight. Results were:
  • 1996 Olympic Gold Medalist at Light Heavyweight at the Atlanta Games. Results were:
  • Winner of the Val Barker Trophy for Outstanding Boxer at the 1996 Olympic Games


Preceded by:
Arthur Williams
IBF Cruiserweight Champion
1999 Jun 5 – 2003 Apr 26
Succeeded by:
James Toney


Personal tools
Boxrec Database