Difference between revisions of "Veeraphol Sahaprom"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 9: Line 9:
 
** Veerepol Sumranklang
 
** Veerepol Sumranklang
  
* Retired June 14th, two days after suffering a 4th round knockout at the hands of Vusi Malinga of South Africa.
+
== Titles Held ==
  
 +
* [[WBC]] Asian Boxing Council Bantamweight Title (2007- )
 +
* '''[[World Boxing Council]] Bantamweight Title''' (1998-2005)
 +
* '''[[World Boxing Association]] World Bantamweight Title''' (1995-96)
 +
* [[WBC]] International Super Flyweight Title (1994-95)
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|

Revision as of 04:38, 21 December 2009

Veeraphol Sahaprom

Name: Veeraphol Sahaprom
Alias: Veeraphol Nakornluang
Birth Name: Teerapol Samranklang
Born: 1968-11-16
Birthplace: Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Hometown: Chaiyaphum, Thailand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click


  • Former Muay Thai champion, who won his first boxing world championship in only his fifth professional boxing match.
  • Has fought under the following aliases:
    • Veeraphol Nakornluang-Promotion
    • Veerepol Sumranklang

Titles Held


Preceded by:
Daorung Chuvatana
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1995 Sep 17 – 1996 Jan 28
Succeeded by:
Nana Konadu
Preceded by:
Joichiro Tatsuyoshi
WBC Bantamweight Champion
1998 Dec 29 – 2005 Apr 16
Succeeded by:
Hozumi Hasegawa