Veeraphol Sahaprom

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:20, 23 October 2008 by Delisa (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Veeraphol Sahaprom

Name: Veeraphol Sahaprom
Alias: Veeraphol Nakornluang
Birth Name: Teerapol Samranklang
Born: 1968-11-16
Birthplace: Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Hometown: Chaiyaphum, Thailand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click


  • Former Muay Thai champion, who won his first boxing world championship in only his fifth professional boxing match.
  • Has fought under the following aliases:
    • Veeraphol Nakornluang-Promotion
    • Veerepol Sumranklang
  • Retired June 14th, two days after suffering a 4th round knockout at the hands of Vusi Malinga of South Africa.


Preceded by:
Daorung Chuvatana
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1995 Sep 17 – 1996 Jan 28
Succeeded by:
Nana Konadu
Preceded by:
Joichiro Tatsuyoshi
WBC Bantamweight Champion
1998 Dec 29 – 2005 Apr 16
Succeeded by:
Hozumi Hasegawa