Difference between revisions of "Vernon Forrest"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Career)
Line 42: Line 42:
 
  after=[[Ricardo Mayorga]]|
 
  after=[[Ricardo Mayorga]]|
 
  years=26 Jan 2002– 25 Jan 2003
 
  years=26 Jan 2002– 25 Jan 2003
 +
}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
start=28 Jul 2007
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 22:53, 28 July 2007

Vernon Forrest

Name: Vernon Forrest
Alias: The Viper
Born: 1971-01-12
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Died: 2009-07-25 (Age:38)
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ronnie Shields and Mark Breland (2005-present)
Manager: William Baxter and William Coleman


Amateur Career

Amateur Record: 225-15

  • 1991 United States Amateur Light Welterweight champion
  • 1991 2nd place at Light Welterweight in the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 won the Light Welterweight Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA. Results were:
  • Represented the United States at Light Welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games


Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2002
Succeeded by:
James Toney
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
IBF Welterweight Champion
12 May 2001– 12 Dec 2001
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Michele Piccirillo
Preceded by:
Shane Mosley
WBC Welterweight Champion
26 Jan 2002– 25 Jan 2003
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Mayorga
Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
28 Jul 2007 – present
Succeeded by: