Difference between revisions of "Vernon Forrest"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Career)
m (adjusted format of succession boxes to standard)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
'''Trainer''': [[Ronnie Shields]] and [[Mark Breland]] (2005-present)<br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Ronnie Shields]] and [[Mark Breland]] (2005-present)<br>
 
'''Manager''': [[William Baxter]] and [[William Coleman]]
 
'''Manager''': [[William Baxter]] and [[William Coleman]]
 
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 +
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
'''Amateur Record''': 225-15
 
'''Amateur Record''': 225-15
*1991 United States Amateur Light Welterweight champion
+
*1991 United States Amateur light welterweight champion
*1991 2nd place at Light Welterweight in the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
+
*1991 2nd place at light welterweight in the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
 
**[[Michele Piccirillo]] (Italy) won on points
 
**[[Michele Piccirillo]] (Italy) won on points
 
**[[Nara Cjantrapon]] (Thailand) won on points
 
**[[Nara Cjantrapon]] (Thailand) won on points
Line 14: Line 14:
 
**[[Candelario Duvergel]] (Cuba) won on points
 
**[[Candelario Duvergel]] (Cuba) won on points
 
**[[Kostya Tszyu]] (Soviet Union) lost on points
 
**[[Kostya Tszyu]] (Soviet Union) lost on points
*1992 won the Light Welterweight Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA. Results were:
+
*1992 won the light welterweight Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA. Results were:
 
**Defeated [[Robert Frazier]] on points
 
**Defeated [[Robert Frazier]] on points
 
**Defeated [[Shane Mosley]] on points
 
**Defeated [[Shane Mosley]] on points
 
**Defeated [[Stevie Johnston]] on points; and defeated him again at the Box-Offs in Phoenix, also on points.
 
**Defeated [[Stevie Johnston]] on points; and defeated him again at the Box-Offs in Phoenix, also on points.
*Represented the United States at Light Welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games
+
*Represented the United States at light welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona [[Olympic Games]]
 
**Lost to [[Peter Richardson]] (Great Britian) on points, in a first round match.
 
**Lost to [[Peter Richardson]] (Great Britian) on points, in a first round match.
  
Line 35: Line 35:
 
  title=[[IBF Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Michele Piccirillo]]|
 
  after=[[Michele Piccirillo]]|
  years=12 May 2001&ndash; 12 Dec 2001<br>Vacated
+
  years=12 May 2001 &ndash; 12 Dec 2001<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 41: Line 41:
 
  title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Ricardo Mayorga]]|
 
  after=[[Ricardo Mayorga]]|
  years=26 Jan 2002&ndash; 25 Jan 2003
+
  years=26 Jan 2002 &ndash; 25 Jan 2003
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
  before=[[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]]|
+
  before=[[Floyd Mayweather Jr]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  start=28 Jul 2007
 
  start=28 Jul 2007

Revision as of 04:37, 7 November 2007

Vernon Forrest

Name: Vernon Forrest
Alias: The Viper
Born: 1971-01-12
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Died: 2009-07-25 (Age:38)
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ronnie Shields and Mark Breland (2005-present)
Manager: William Baxter and William Coleman

Amateur Career

Amateur Record: 225-15

  • 1991 United States Amateur light welterweight champion
  • 1991 2nd place at light welterweight in the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 won the light welterweight Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA. Results were:
  • Represented the United States at light welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games


Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2002
Succeeded by:
James Toney
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
IBF Welterweight Champion
12 May 2001 – 12 Dec 2001
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Michele Piccirillo
Preceded by:
Shane Mosley
WBC Welterweight Champion
26 Jan 2002 – 25 Jan 2003
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Mayorga
Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
28 Jul 2007 – present
Succeeded by: