Difference between revisions of "Vernon Forrest"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted format of succession boxes to standard)
(format date in succession box)
Line 25: Line 25:
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Succession box|
 
before=[[Bernard Hopkins]]|
 
title=[[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]|
 
after=[[James Toney]]|
 
years=2002<br>}}
 
 
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Felix Trinidad]]<br>Vacated|
 
  before=[[Felix Trinidad]]<br>Vacated|
 
  title=[[IBF Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Michele Piccirillo]]|
 
  after=[[Michele Piccirillo]]|
  years=12 May 2001 &ndash; 12 Dec 2001<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=2001 May 12 &ndash; 2001 Dec 12<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 41: Line 35:
 
  title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Ricardo Mayorga]]|
 
  after=[[Ricardo Mayorga]]|
  years=26 Jan 2002 &ndash; 25 Jan 2003
+
  years=2002 Jan 26 &ndash; 2003 Jan 25
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
  before=[[Floyd Mayweather Jr]]|
 
  before=[[Floyd Mayweather Jr]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
  start=28 Jul 2007
+
  start=2007 Jul 28|
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Bernard Hopkins]]|
 +
title=[[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]|
 +
after=[[James Toney]]|
 +
years=2002
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 +
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Forrest, Vernon]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Forrest, Vernon]]
 
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions|Forrest, Vernon]]
 
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions|Forrest, Vernon]]

Revision as of 23:46, 21 March 2008

Vernon Forrest

Name: Vernon Forrest
Alias: The Viper
Born: 1971-01-12
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Died: 2009-07-25 (Age:38)
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ronnie Shields and Mark Breland (2005-present)
Manager: William Baxter and William Coleman

Amateur Career

Amateur Record: 225-15

  • 1991 United States Amateur light welterweight champion
  • 1991 2nd place at light welterweight in the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 won the light welterweight Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA. Results were:
  • Represented the United States at light welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games


Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
IBF Welterweight Champion
2001 May 12 – 2001 Dec 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Michele Piccirillo
Preceded by:
Shane Mosley
WBC Welterweight Champion
2002 Jan 26 – 2003 Jan 25
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Mayorga
Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2007 Jul 28 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2002
Succeeded by:
James Toney