Difference between revisions of "Vernon Forrest"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (updated internal link)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[image:Forrest.Vernon.jpg|left|thumb|Vernon Forrest]]
 
[[image:Forrest.Vernon.jpg|left|thumb|Vernon Forrest]]
 +
 
<boxer>009047</boxer>
 
<boxer>009047</boxer>
'''Trainer''': [[Ronnie Shields]] and [[Mark Breland]] (2005-present)<br>
+
'''Trainers:''' [[Ronnie Shields]] and [[Mark Breland]] (2005-present)<br>
'''Manager''': [[William Baxter]] and [[William Coleman]]
+
'''ManagerS:''' [[William Baxter]] and [[William Coleman]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
Line 38: Line 39:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
  before=[[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]]<br>Vacated|
+
  before=[[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]]<br>Vacated|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  start=2007 Jul 28|
 
  start=2007 Jul 28|

Revision as of 07:34, 7 April 2008

Vernon Forrest

Name: Vernon Forrest
Alias: The Viper
Born: 1971-01-12
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Died: 2009-07-25 (Age:38)
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Ronnie Shields and Mark Breland (2005-present)
ManagerS: William Baxter and William Coleman

Amateur Career

Amateur Record: 225-15

  • 1991 United States Amateur light welterweight champion
  • 1991 2nd place at light welterweight in the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 won the light welterweight Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA. Results were:
  • Represented the United States at light welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games


Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
IBF Welterweight Champion
2001 May 12 – 2001 Dec 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Michele Piccirillo
Preceded by:
Shane Mosley
WBC Welterweight Champion
2002 Jan 26 – 2003 Jan 25
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Mayorga
Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Vacated
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2007 Jul 28 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2002
Succeeded by:
James Toney