Vernon Forrest

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Career)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[image:Forrest.Vernon.jpg|left|thumb|Vernon Forrest]]
 
[[image:Forrest.Vernon.jpg|left|thumb|Vernon Forrest]]
 
 
<boxer>009047</boxer>
 
<boxer>009047</boxer>
'''Trainers:''' [[Ronnie Shields]] and [[Mark Breland]] (2005-present)<br>
+
'''Trainers:''' [[Ronnie Shields]], [[Mark Breland]] (2005 - ), [[James (Buddy) McGirt]] (present)<br>
'''ManagerS:''' [[William Baxter]] and [[William Coleman]]
+
'''Managers:''' [[William Baxter]] and [[William Coleman]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  

Revision as of 10:54, 17 September 2008

Vernon Forrest

Name: Vernon Forrest
Alias: The Viper
Born: 1971-01-12
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Died: 2009-07-25 (Age:38)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Ronnie Shields, Mark Breland (2005 - ), James (Buddy) McGirt (present)
Managers: William Baxter and William Coleman

Amateur Career

Amateur Record: 225-15

  • 1991 United States Amateur light welterweight champion
  • 1991 2nd place at light welterweight in the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 won the light welterweight Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA. Results were:
  • Represented the United States at light welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games


Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
IBF Welterweight Champion
2001 May 12 – 2001 Dec 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Michele Piccirillo
Preceded by:
Shane Mosley
WBC Welterweight Champion
2002 Jan 26 – 2003 Jan 25
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Mayorga
Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Vacated
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2007 Jul 28 – 2008 Jun 7
Succeeded by:
Sergio Mora
Preceded by:
Sergio Mora
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2008 Sep 13 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database