Difference between revisions of "Vernon Forrest"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(WBHoF "Fighter of the Year" Award)
("fighter of the year" link)
Line 4: Line 4:
  
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 2002
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 2002
*[[World Boxing Hall of Fame]] "Fighter of the Year" Award (2002)
+
*[[World Boxing Hall of Fame]] [[WBHOF: Fighter of the Year|"Fighter of the Year"]] Award (2002)
 
+
[http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=009047 Fight Record]
+
  
 
[[Category: World Welterweight Champions|Forrest, Vernon]]
 
[[Category: World Welterweight Champions|Forrest, Vernon]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Forrest, Vernon]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Forrest, Vernon]]

Revision as of 16:07, 31 January 2006

Name: Vernon Forrest
Alias: The Viper
Born: 1971-01-12
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Died: 2009-07-25 (Age:38)
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ronnie Shields
Manager: William Baxter