Difference between revisions of "Vernon Forrest"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
("fighter of the year" link)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>009047</boxer>
 
<boxer>009047</boxer>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Ronnie Shields]]<br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Ronnie Shields]]<br>
'''Manager''': [[William Baxter]]
+
'''Manager''': [[William Baxter]] and [[William Coleman]]
 +
 
 +
== Amateur Career ==
 +
'''Amateur Record''': 225-15
 +
*1991 United States Amateur Light Welterweight champion
 +
*1991 2nd place at Light Welterweight in the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
 +
**[[Michele Piccirillo]] (Italy) won on points
 +
**[[Nara Cjantrapon]] (Thailand) won on points
 +
**[[Peter Richardson]] (Great Britian) won on points
 +
**[[Candelario Duvergel]] (Cuba) won on points
 +
**[[Kostya Tszyu]] (Soviet Union) lost on points
 +
*1992 won the Light Welterweight Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Robert Frazier]] on points
 +
**Defeated [[Shane Mosley]] on points
 +
**Defeated [[Stevie Johnston]] on points; and defeated him again at the Box-Offs in Phoenix, also on points.
 +
*Represented the Uniteds States at Light Weltweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games
 +
**Lost to [[Peter Richardson]] (Great Britian) on points, in a first round match.
 +
 
 +
 
  
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 2002
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 2002
Line 8: Line 26:
 
[[Category: World Welterweight Champions|Forrest, Vernon]]
 
[[Category: World Welterweight Champions|Forrest, Vernon]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Forrest, Vernon]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Forrest, Vernon]]
 +
[[Category:1992 Olympians|Forrest, Vernon]]
 +
[[Category:American Olympians|Forrest, Vernon]]
 +
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Forrest, Vernon]]

Revision as of 23:35, 28 February 2006

Name: Vernon Forrest
Alias: The Viper
Born: 1971-01-12
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Died: 2009-07-25 (Age:38)
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ronnie Shields
Manager: William Baxter and William Coleman

Amateur Career

Amateur Record: 225-15

  • 1991 United States Amateur Light Welterweight champion
  • 1991 2nd place at Light Welterweight in the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 won the Light Welterweight Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA. Results were:
  • Represented the Uniteds States at Light Weltweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games