Difference between revisions of "Vernon Forrest"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 24: Line 24:
 
*[[World Boxing Hall of Fame]] [[WBHOF: Fighter of the Year|"Fighter of the Year"]] Award (2002)
 
*[[World Boxing Hall of Fame]] [[WBHOF: Fighter of the Year|"Fighter of the Year"]] Award (2002)
  
 +
== Minor Titles Held ==
 +
 +
* [[NABF]] Welterweight Title (1998-2000)
 +
* [[WBC]] Continental Americas Welterweight Title (1997)
 +
* [[IBC]] Light Welterweight Title (1995)
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|

Revision as of 19:07, 16 April 2009

Vernon Forrest

Name: Vernon Forrest
Alias: The Viper
Born: 1971-01-12
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Died: 2009-07-25 (Age:38)
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Ronnie Shields, Mark Breland (2005 - ), James (Buddy) McGirt (present)
Managers: William Baxter and William Coleman

Amateur Career

Amateur Record: 225-15

  • 1991 United States Amateur light welterweight champion
  • 1991 2nd place at light welterweight in the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 won the light welterweight Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA. Results were:
  • Represented the United States at light welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games

Minor Titles Held

  • NABF Welterweight Title (1998-2000)
  • WBC Continental Americas Welterweight Title (1997)
  • IBC Light Welterweight Title (1995)


Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
IBF Welterweight Champion
2001 May 12 – 2001 Dec 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Michele Piccirillo
Preceded by:
Shane Mosley
WBC Welterweight Champion
2002 Jan 26 – 2003 Jan 25
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Mayorga
Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Vacated
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2007 Jul 28 – 2008 Jun 7
Succeeded by:
Sergio Mora
Preceded by:
Sergio Mora
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2008 Sep 13 – present
Succeeded by: