Difference between revisions of "Vernon Forrest"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added end date of second reign as WBC Light Middleweight Champion to succession box)
Line 29: Line 29:
 
* [[WBC]] Continental Americas Welterweight Title (1997)
 
* [[WBC]] Continental Americas Welterweight Title (1997)
 
* [[IBC]] Light Welterweight Title (1995)
 
* [[IBC]] Light Welterweight Title (1995)
 +
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 48: Line 49:
 
  years=2007 Jul 28 – 2008 Jun 7
 
  years=2007 Jul 28 – 2008 Jun 7
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Sergio Mora]]|
 
  before=[[Sergio Mora]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
  start=2008 Sep 13|
+
  after=[[Sergio Gabriel Martinez]]|
 +
years=2008 Sep 13 &ndash; 2009 May 21<br>'''Stripped'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 23:30, 21 May 2009

Vernon Forrest

Name: Vernon Forrest
Alias: The Viper
Born: 1971-01-12
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Died: 2009-07-25 (Age:38)
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Ronnie Shields, Mark Breland (2005 - ), James (Buddy) McGirt (present)
Managers: William Baxter and William Coleman

Amateur Career

Amateur Record: 225-15

  • 1991 United States Amateur light welterweight champion
  • 1991 2nd place at light welterweight in the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 won the light welterweight Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA. Results were:
  • Represented the United States at light welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games

Minor Titles Held

  • NABF Welterweight Title (1998-2000)
  • WBC Continental Americas Welterweight Title (1997)
  • IBC Light Welterweight Title (1995)


Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
IBF Welterweight Champion
2001 May 12 – 2001 Dec 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Michele Piccirillo
Preceded by:
Shane Mosley
WBC Welterweight Champion
2002 Jan 26 – 2003 Jan 25
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Mayorga
Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Vacated
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2007 Jul 28 – 2008 Jun 7
Succeeded by:
Sergio Mora
Preceded by:
Sergio Mora
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2008 Sep 13 – 2009 May 21
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Sergio Gabriel Martinez