Difference between revisions of "Vernon Forrest"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 74: Line 74:
 
[[Category:NABF Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:2009 Deaths]]
 
[[Category:2009 Deaths]]
 +
[[Category:Murdered Boxers]]

Revision as of 15:05, 26 July 2009

Vernon Forrest

Name: Vernon Forrest
Alias: The Viper
Born: 1971-01-12
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Died: 2009-07-25 (Age:38)
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Ronnie Shields, Mark Breland, James (Buddy) McGirt
Managers: William Baxter and William Coleman

Amateur Career

Amateur Record: 225-15

  • 1991 United States Amateur light welterweight champion
  • 1991 2nd place at light welterweight in the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 won the light welterweight Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA. Results were:
  • Represented the United States at light welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games

Awards & Recognitions

Titles Held

Death

  • Forrest was killed on July 25, 2009 in Atlanta, Georgia. He allegedly stopped at a gas station to put air in the tires of his Jaguar when he was approached by at least two men. At some point, a foot chase occurred and both sides exchanged gunfire. Forrest, 38, was shot multiple times.[1][2]


Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
IBF Welterweight Champion
2001 May 12 – 2001 Dec 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Michele Piccirillo
Preceded by:
Shane Mosley
WBC Welterweight Champion
2002 Jan 26 – 2003 Jan 25
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Mayorga
Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Vacated
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2007 Jul 28 – 2008 Jun 7
Succeeded by:
Sergio Mora
Preceded by:
Sergio Mora
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2008 Sep 13 – 2009 May 21
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Sergio Gabriel Martinez