Vernon Forrest

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 35: Line 35:
  
 
== Death ==
 
== Death ==
* Forrest was killed on July 25, 2009 in Atlanta, Georgia. He reportedly stopped at a gas station to put air in the tires of his Jaguar around 11 p.m. when another car pulled up and he was approached by at least two men. At some point, a foot chase occurred and both sides exchanged gunfire. Forrest, 38, was shot multiple times.[http://www.ajc.com/news/atlanta/pro-boxer-vernon-forrest-100822.html?cxntlid=homepage_tab_newstab][http://sports.espn.go.com/sports/boxing/news/story?id=4356715]
+
* Forrest was killed on July 25, 2009 in Atlanta, Georgia. He reportedly stopped at a gas station to put air in the tires of his Jaguar around 11 p.m. when another car pulled up and he was approached by at least two men in an attempted carjacking. At some point, Forrest, who had a gun, gave chase and both sides exchanged gunfire. Forrest, 38, was shot multiple times by two semiautomatic weapons.[http://www.ajc.com/news/atlanta/pro-boxer-vernon-forrest-100822.html?cxntlid=homepage_tab_newstab][http://sports.espn.go.com/sports/boxing/news/story?id=4356715]
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|

Revision as of 10:19, 26 July 2009

Vernon Forrest

Name: Vernon Forrest
Alias: The Viper
Born: 1971-01-12
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Died: 2009-07-25 (Age:38)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Ronnie Shields, Mark Breland, James (Buddy) McGirt
Managers: William Baxter and William Coleman

Contents

Amateur Career

Amateur Record: 225-15

  • 1991 United States Amateur light welterweight champion
  • 1991 2nd place at light welterweight in the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 won the light welterweight Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA. Results were:
  • Represented the United States at light welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games

Awards & Recognitions

Titles Held

Death

  • Forrest was killed on July 25, 2009 in Atlanta, Georgia. He reportedly stopped at a gas station to put air in the tires of his Jaguar around 11 p.m. when another car pulled up and he was approached by at least two men in an attempted carjacking. At some point, Forrest, who had a gun, gave chase and both sides exchanged gunfire. Forrest, 38, was shot multiple times by two semiautomatic weapons.[1][2]


Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
IBF Welterweight Champion
2001 May 12 – 2001 Dec 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Michele Piccirillo
Preceded by:
Shane Mosley
WBC Welterweight Champion
2002 Jan 26 – 2003 Jan 25
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Mayorga
Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Vacated
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2007 Jul 28 – 2008 Jun 7
Succeeded by:
Sergio Mora
Preceded by:
Sergio Mora
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2008 Sep 13 – 2009 May 21
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Sergio Gabriel Martinez


Personal tools
Boxrec Database