Vernon Forrest

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (updated category name)
m (specified internal link)
Line 31: Line 31:
 
*[[NABF]] Welterweight Title (1998-2000)
 
*[[NABF]] Welterweight Title (1998-2000)
 
*[[WBC]] Continental Americas Welterweight Title (1997)
 
*[[WBC]] Continental Americas Welterweight Title (1997)
*[[IBC]] Light Welterweight Title (1995)
+
*[[IBC (Sanctioning Body)|IBC]] Light Welterweight Title (1995)
  
 
==Philanthropy==
 
==Philanthropy==

Revision as of 17:25, 20 January 2010

Vernon Forrest

Name: Vernon Forrest
Alias: The Viper
Born: 1971-01-12
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Died: 2009-07-25 (Age:38)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Ronnie Shields, Mark Breland, James (Buddy) McGirt
Managers: William Baxter and William Coleman

Contents

Amateur Career

Amateur Record: 225-15

  • 1991 United States Amateur light welterweight champion
  • 1991 2nd place at light welterweight in the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 won the light welterweight Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA. Results were:
  • Represented the United States at light welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games

Awards & Recognitions

Titles Held

Philanthropy

In 1997, Forrest founded Destiny's Child Inc. which provides assistance to the mentally challenged, providing housing and 24-hour supervision by trained professionals. "It was truly his calling," Swanson said of his work with children. "When he wasn't boxing, this was his full-time job. ... When they would see him, they would just light up, and some of them couldn't even talk. Vernon was very much involved. He'd have some of the kids over to his house on Sundays. They were part of his family."[2]

Death

Forrest was killed on July 25, 2009 in Atlanta, Georgia. He reportedly stopped at a gas station to put air in the tires of his Jaguar around 11 p.m. when another car pulled up and he was approached by at least two men in an attempted robbery. At some point, Forrest, who had a gun, gave chase and both sides exchanged gunfire. Forrest, 38, was shot multiple times by two semiautomatic weapons.[3][4]


Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
IBF Welterweight Champion
2001 May 12 – 2001 Dec 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Michele Piccirillo
Preceded by:
Shane Mosley
WBC Welterweight Champion
2002 Jan 26 – 2003 Jan 25
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Mayorga
Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Vacated
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2007 Jul 28 – 2008 Jun 7
Succeeded by:
Sergio Mora
Preceded by:
Sergio Mora
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2008 Sep 13 – 2009 May 21
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Sergio Gabriel Martinez


Personal tools
Boxrec Database