Difference between revisions of "Vernon Forrest"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(corrected typos)
(title box)
Line 24: Line 24:
 
*[[World Boxing Hall of Fame]] [[WBHOF: Fighter of the Year|"Fighter of the Year"]] Award (2002)
 
*[[World Boxing Hall of Fame]] [[WBHOF: Fighter of the Year|"Fighter of the Year"]] Award (2002)
  
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Felix Trinidad]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[IBF Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Michele Piccirillo]]|
 +
years=12 May 2001&ndash; 12 Dec 2001<br>Vacated
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Shane Mosley]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Ricardo Mayorga]]|
 +
years=26 Jan 2002&ndash; 25 Jan 2003
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 
[[Category: World Welterweight Champions|Forrest, Vernon]]
 
[[Category: World Welterweight Champions|Forrest, Vernon]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Forrest, Vernon]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Forrest, Vernon]]

Revision as of 23:32, 21 March 2006

Name: Vernon Forrest
Alias: The Viper
Born: 1971-01-12
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Died: 2009-07-25 (Age:38)
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ronnie Shields
Manager: William Baxter and William Coleman

Amateur Career

Amateur Record: 225-15

  • 1991 United States Amateur Light Welterweight champion
  • 1991 2nd place at Light Welterweight in the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 won the Light Welterweight Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA. Results were:
  • Represented the United States at Light Welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games



Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
IBF Welterweight Champion
12 May 2001– 12 Dec 2001
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Michele Piccirillo
Preceded by:
Shane Mosley
WBC Welterweight Champion
26 Jan 2002– 25 Jan 2003
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Mayorga