Difference between revisions of "Vernon Forrest"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(title box)
(added image)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[image:Forrest.Vernon.jpg|left|150px|Vernon Forrest]]
 
<boxer>009047</boxer>
 
<boxer>009047</boxer>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Ronnie Shields]]<br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Ronnie Shields]]<br>

Revision as of 03:16, 3 May 2006

Vernon Forrest

Name: Vernon Forrest
Alias: The Viper
Born: 1971-01-12
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Died: 2009-07-25 (Age:38)
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ronnie Shields
Manager: William Baxter and William Coleman

Amateur Career

Amateur Record: 225-15

  • 1991 United States Amateur Light Welterweight champion
  • 1991 2nd place at Light Welterweight in the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 won the Light Welterweight Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA. Results were:
  • Represented the United States at Light Welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games



Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
IBF Welterweight Champion
12 May 2001– 12 Dec 2001
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Michele Piccirillo
Preceded by:
Shane Mosley
WBC Welterweight Champion
26 Jan 2002– 25 Jan 2003
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Mayorga