Difference between revisions of "Vernon Forrest"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added image)
(African-American Category)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
'''Manager''': [[William Baxter]] and [[William Coleman]]
 
'''Manager''': [[William Baxter]] and [[William Coleman]]
  
 +
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
'''Amateur Record''': 225-15
 
'''Amateur Record''': 225-15
Line 19: Line 20:
 
*Represented the United States at Light Welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games
 
*Represented the United States at Light Welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games
 
**Lost to [[Peter Richardson]] (Great Britian) on points, in a first round match.
 
**Lost to [[Peter Richardson]] (Great Britian) on points, in a first round match.
 
 
  
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 2002
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 2002
Line 43: Line 42:
 
[[Category:1992 Olympians|Forrest, Vernon]]
 
[[Category:1992 Olympians|Forrest, Vernon]]
 
[[Category:American Olympians|Forrest, Vernon]]
 
[[Category:American Olympians|Forrest, Vernon]]
 +
[[Category:African American Boxers|Forrest]]
 
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Forrest, Vernon]]
 
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Forrest, Vernon]]

Revision as of 23:56, 15 May 2006

Vernon Forrest

Name: Vernon Forrest
Alias: The Viper
Born: 1971-01-12
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Died: 2009-07-25 (Age:38)
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ronnie Shields
Manager: William Baxter and William Coleman


Amateur Career

Amateur Record: 225-15

  • 1991 United States Amateur Light Welterweight champion
  • 1991 2nd place at Light Welterweight in the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 won the Light Welterweight Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA. Results were:
  • Represented the United States at Light Welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games


Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
IBF Welterweight Champion
12 May 2001– 12 Dec 2001
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Michele Piccirillo
Preceded by:
Shane Mosley
WBC Welterweight Champion
26 Jan 2002– 25 Jan 2003
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Mayorga