Difference between revisions of "Vernon Forrest"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 25: Line 25:
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Bernard Hopkins]]|
 +
title=[[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]|
 +
after=[[James Toney]]|
 +
years=2005<br>}}
 +
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Felix Trinidad]]<br>Vacated|
 
  before=[[Felix Trinidad]]<br>Vacated|

Revision as of 08:46, 16 October 2006

Vernon Forrest

Name: Vernon Forrest
Alias: The Viper
Born: 1971-01-12
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Died: 2009-07-25 (Age:38)
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ronnie Shields and Mark Breland (2005-present)
Manager: William Baxter and William Coleman


Amateur Career

Amateur Record: 225-15

  • 1991 United States Amateur Light Welterweight champion
  • 1991 2nd place at Light Welterweight in the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 won the Light Welterweight Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA. Results were:
  • Represented the United States at Light Welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games


Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2005
Succeeded by:
James Toney
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
IBF Welterweight Champion
12 May 2001– 12 Dec 2001
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Michele Piccirillo
Preceded by:
Shane Mosley
WBC Welterweight Champion
26 Jan 2002– 25 Jan 2003
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Mayorga