Vernon Forrest

From BoxRec
Revision as of 00:37, 27 March 2008 by Rowdytimothy (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Vernon Forrest

Name: Vernon Forrest
Alias: The Viper
Born: 1971-01-12
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Died: 2009-07-25 (Age:38)
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ronnie Shields and Mark Breland (2005-present)
Manager: William Baxter and William Coleman

Amateur Career

Amateur Record: 225-15

  • 1991 United States Amateur light welterweight champion
  • 1991 2nd place at light welterweight in the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 won the light welterweight Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA. Results were:
  • Represented the United States at light welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games


Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
IBF Welterweight Champion
2001 May 12 – 2001 Dec 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Michele Piccirillo
Preceded by:
Shane Mosley
WBC Welterweight Champion
2002 Jan 26 – 2003 Jan 25
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Mayorga
Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2007 Jul 28 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2002
Succeeded by:
James Toney