Vernon Paris

From BoxRec
Revision as of 10:26, 21 April 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Vernon Paris
Alias: IceMan
Born: 1988-01-05 (Age:27)
Birthplace: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Dave "Bing" Shumate

Vernon Paris fights with a bullet still lodged in his back, and one in his thigh, after having been shot three times on July 25, 2006 in a murder attempt. The third bullet struck him in the back of the head. [1] On May 4, 2008, less than two years after he was shot, Paris was stabbed seven times. A woman, who had come to his home with a man, plunged a knife into his back, his chest, his side and his abdomen. His lung and kidney was punctured and his liver sliced. [2]

Titles Held

  • USBA Light Welterweight Title (2011)
  • USA Midwest Light Welterweight Title (2007)