Difference between revisions of "Vic Darchinyan"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (correction)
(even more amateur career acheivements tracked down)
Line 34: Line 34:
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
*Amateur Record: 158-18 with 105 knockouts
 
*Amateur Record: 158-18 with 105 knockouts
* '''1994''' Competed at the World Junior Championships in Istanbul, Turkey
+
'''1994'''  
 +
*Competed at the World Junior Championships in Istanbul, Turkey
 
**Defeated [[Kwang Oh Kwon]] (Korea) 10-8
 
**Defeated [[Kwang Oh Kwon]] (Korea) 10-8
 
**Lost to [[Murad Nadiabov]] (Uzbekistan) Rsc 2
 
**Lost to [[Murad Nadiabov]] (Uzbekistan) Rsc 2
* '''1998''' Won the Bronze Medal at the European Championships in Minsk, Belarus
+
 
 +
'''1997'''
 +
*World Amateur Championships in Budapest, Hungary, reached quarter finals
 +
**Defeated [[Erle Wiltshire]] (Aus) points
 +
**Defeated [[Robert Ladanyi]] (Hon) KO
 +
**Lost to [[Manuel Mantilla]] (Cuba) points
 +
 
 +
'''1998'''  
 +
*Won the Bronze Medal at the European Championships in Minsk, Belarus
 +
**Defeated [[Carmine Molaro]] (Negrito) points
 +
**Defeated [[Muhamed Alija]] (Mac) points
 +
**Lost to [[Ilfat Raziapov]] (Rus) points
 +
 
 
*Won the Bronze medal at the World Cup in Beijing, China
 
*Won the Bronze medal at the World Cup in Beijing, China
 
**Defeated [[Hichem Blida]] (Algeria) KO 4
 
**Defeated [[Hichem Blida]] (Algeria) KO 4
**Los to [[Manuel Mantilla]] (Cuba) 15-7
+
**Lost to [[Manuel Mantilla]] (Cuba) 15-7
 +
 
 
*Won the Bronze medal 1998 Goodwill Games in New York
 
*Won the Bronze medal 1998 Goodwill Games in New York
 
**Defeated [[Andrei Kozlovsky]] 18-8
 
**Defeated [[Andrei Kozlovsky]] 18-8
 
**Defeated [[Aleksei Artamonov]] 11-7
 
**Defeated [[Aleksei Artamonov]] 11-7
 
**Lost to [[Roberto Benitez]] 8-18
 
**Lost to [[Roberto Benitez]] 8-18
* '''1999''' World Amateur Championships in Houston, USA, reached quarter finals
+
 
 +
'''1999'''  
 +
*World Amateur Championships in Houston, USA, reached quarter finals
 
**Defeated [[Manuel Mantilla]] (Cuba) 6-4
 
**Defeated [[Manuel Mantilla]] (Cuba) 6-4
* '''2000''' Member of the 2000 Armenian Olympic Team as a Flyweight. His results were:
+
**Lost to [[Bulat Jumadilov]] (Kaz) points
 +
 
 +
'''2000''' Member of the 2000 Armenian Olympic Team as a Flyweight. His results were:
 
*Defeated opponent (bye)
 
*Defeated opponent (bye)
 
*Defeated [[Ilfat Ryazapov]] (Russia) 20-11
 
*Defeated [[Ilfat Ryazapov]] (Russia) 20-11

Revision as of 04:39, 10 December 2008

Vic Darchinyan
Medal Record
Competitor for Armenia Armenia flag.gif
European Amateur Championships
Bronze 1998 Minsk Flyweight
Goodwill Games
Bronze 1998 New York Flyweight

Name: Vic Darchinyan
Alias: Raging Bull
Birth Name: Vakhtang Darchinyan
Born: 1976-01-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Vanadzor, Armenia
Hometown: Glendale, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Jeff Fenech (2000-2006), Billy Hussein (2006-2008), Vazgen Badalian 2008 - Present
Manager: Elias Nasser

March 27th, 2005 Flyweight Vic Darchinyan, IBF & IBO Champion
Unified Flyweight Vic Darchinyan, IBF, WBA, and WBC,


  • On December 16, 2004, Vic Darchinyan became the first ethnic Armenian to capture a world title when he recorded an 11th round TKO of the previously unbeaten and defending IBF flyweight champion, Irene Pacheco of Colombia.
  • On March 27, 2005 Darchinyan became the first flyweight to have unified two world titles since Salvatore Burruni in 1965.
  • On November 1, 2008 Darchinyan became the first undisputed super flyweight world champion in history when he KO'd Cristian Mijares

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 158-18 with 105 knockouts

1994

  • Competed at the World Junior Championships in Istanbul, Turkey

1997

1998

1999

2000 Member of the 2000 Armenian Olympic Team as a Flyweight. His results were:


External Links


Preceded by:
Irene Pacheco
IBF Flyweight Champion
2004 Dec 16 – 2007 Jul 7
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire
Preceded by:
Dimitri Kirilov
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Aug 2 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
Super Champion
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – present
Succeeded by: