Difference between revisions of "Vic Darchinyan"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added successor as IBF Super Flyweight Champion to succession box)
m (updated category name)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
{{MedalBottom}}
 
{{MedalBottom}}
 
|}
 
|}
 
  
 
<boxer>042089</boxer>
 
<boxer>042089</boxer>
Line 16: Line 15:
 
[[Image:Ppp.jpg|thumb|March 27th, 2005 Flyweight Vic Darchinyan, IBF & IBO Champion]]  
 
[[Image:Ppp.jpg|thumb|March 27th, 2005 Flyweight Vic Darchinyan, IBF & IBO Champion]]  
  
[[Image:Darchinyan Undisputed.jpg|thumb|Unified super Flyweight Vic Darchinyan, IBF, WBA, and WBC, ]]  
+
[[Image:Darchinyan Undisputed.jpg|thumb|Unified super Flyweight Vic Darchinyan, IBF, WBA, and WBC]]  
 
+
  
 
*On December 16, 2004, '''Vic Darchinyan''' became the first ethnic Armenian to capture a world title when he recorded an 11th round TKO of the previously unbeaten and defending [[IBF]] flyweight champion, [[Irene Pacheco]] of Colombia.
 
*On December 16, 2004, '''Vic Darchinyan''' became the first ethnic Armenian to capture a world title when he recorded an 11th round TKO of the previously unbeaten and defending [[IBF]] flyweight champion, [[Irene Pacheco]] of Colombia.
Line 25: Line 23:
 
*On November 1, 2008 Darchinyan became the first undisputed super flyweight world champion in history when he KO'd [[Cristian Mijares]]
 
*On November 1, 2008 Darchinyan became the first undisputed super flyweight world champion in history when he KO'd [[Cristian Mijares]]
  
== Amateur Highlights ==
+
==Amateur Highlights==
 
*Amateur Record: 158-18 with 105 knockouts
 
*Amateur Record: 158-18 with 105 knockouts
 
'''1994'''  
 
'''1994'''  
Line 67: Line 65:
 
**Lost to [[Bulat Jumadilov]] (Kazakstan) 8-15
 
**Lost to [[Bulat Jumadilov]] (Kazakstan) 8-15
  
 
+
==External Links==
 
+
== External Links ==
+
 
*[http://www.VicDarchinyan.com Official website]
 
*[http://www.VicDarchinyan.com Official website]
 
+
*[http://www.boxing-scoop.com/show_boxer.php?boxer_ID=4564| Amateur bouts ]
* [http://www.boxing-scoop.com/show_boxer.php?boxer_ID=4564| Amateur bouts ]
+
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 106: Line 101:
 
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
[[Category:Two division champions]]
+
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Armenian World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Armenian World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Australian World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Australian World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]

Revision as of 10:45, 15 October 2009

Vic Darchinyan
Medal record
European Amateur Championships
Bronze 1998 Minsk Flyweight
Goodwill Games
Bronze 1998 New York Flyweight

Name: Vic Darchinyan
Alias: Raging Bull
Birth Name: Vakhtang Darchinyan
Born: 1976-01-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Vanadzor, Armenia
Hometown: Glendale, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Jeff Fenech (2000-2006), Billy Hussein (2006-2008), Vazgen Badalian 2008 - Present
Manager: Elias Nasser

March 27th, 2005 Flyweight Vic Darchinyan, IBF & IBO Champion
Unified super Flyweight Vic Darchinyan, IBF, WBA, and WBC
  • On December 16, 2004, Vic Darchinyan became the first ethnic Armenian to capture a world title when he recorded an 11th round TKO of the previously unbeaten and defending IBF flyweight champion, Irene Pacheco of Colombia.
  • On March 27, 2005 Darchinyan became the first flyweight to have unified two world titles since Salvatore Burruni in 1965.
  • On November 1, 2008 Darchinyan became the first undisputed super flyweight world champion in history when he KO'd Cristian Mijares

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 158-18 with 105 knockouts

1994

  • Competed at the World Junior Championships in Istanbul, Turkey

1997

1998

1999

2000

  • European Championships in Tampere, Finland
  • Member of the 2000 Armenian Olympic Team as a Flyweight. His results were:

External Links


Preceded by:
Irene Pacheco
IBF Flyweight Champion
2004 Dec 16 – 2007 Jul 7
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire
Preceded by:
Dimitri Kirilov
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Aug 2 – 2009 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Simphiwe Nongqayi
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
Super Champion
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – present
Succeeded by: