Difference between revisions of "Vic Darchinyan"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Vic5.jpg|thumb|left|Vic Darchinyan]]  
 
[[Image:Vic5.jpg|thumb|left|Vic Darchinyan]]  
 
<boxer>042089</boxer>
 
<boxer>042089</boxer>
<br clear=all>
 
 
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Jeff Fenech]] (2000-2006), [[Billy Hussein]] (2006-2008), [[Vazgen Badalian]] 2008 - Present<br>
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Jeff Fenech]] (2000-2006), [[Billy Hussein]] (2006-2008), [[Vazgen Badalian]] 2008 - Present<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Elias Nasser]]
 
'''Manager:''' [[Elias Nasser]]
 +
<br clear=all>
  
 
*On December 16, 2004, '''Vic Darchinyan''' became the first ethnic Armenian to capture a world title when he recorded an 11th round TKO of the previously unbeaten and defending [[IBF]] flyweight champion, [[Irene Pacheco]] of Colombia.
 
*On December 16, 2004, '''Vic Darchinyan''' became the first ethnic Armenian to capture a world title when he recorded an 11th round TKO of the previously unbeaten and defending [[IBF]] flyweight champion, [[Irene Pacheco]] of Colombia.

Revision as of 12:48, 2 April 2010

Vic Darchinyan

Name: Vic Darchinyan
Alias: Raging Bull
Birth Name: Vakhtang Darchinyan
Born: 1976-01-07 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Vanadzor, Armenia
Hometown: Glendale, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Jeff Fenech (2000-2006), Billy Hussein (2006-2008), Vazgen Badalian 2008 - Present
Manager: Elias Nasser

  • On December 16, 2004, Vic Darchinyan became the first ethnic Armenian to capture a world title when he recorded an 11th round TKO of the previously unbeaten and defending IBF flyweight champion, Irene Pacheco of Colombia.
  • On March 27, 2005 Darchinyan became the first flyweight to have unified two world titles since Salvatore Burruni in 1965.
  • On November 1, 2008 Darchinyan became the first undisputed super flyweight world champion in history when he KO'd Cristian Mijares

Amateur Highlights

Medal record
European Amateur Championships
Bronze 1998 Minsk Flyweight
Goodwill Games
Bronze 1998 New York Flyweight
  • Amateur Record: 158-18 with 105 knockouts

1994

  • Competed at the World Junior Championships in Istanbul, Turkey

1997

1998

1999

2000

  • European Championships in Tampere, Finland
  • Member of the 2000 Armenian Olympic Team as a Flyweight. His results were:

External Links


Preceded by:
Irene Pacheco
IBF Flyweight Champion
2004 Dec 16 – 2007 Jul 7
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire
Preceded by:
Dimitri Kirilov
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Aug 2 – 2009 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Simphiwe Nongqayi
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
Super Champion
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – present
Succeeded by: