Notice: Undefined index: AM in /var/www/html/boxrec/common.php on line 314 Vic Darchinyan - Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia

Vic Darchinyan

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (Reverted edits by Grin25 (Talk) to last revision by The latin snake)
Line 63: Line 63:
 
**Defeated [[Ilfat Ryazapov]] (Russia) 20-11
 
**Defeated [[Ilfat Ryazapov]] (Russia) 20-11
 
**Lost to [[Bulat Jumadilov]] (Kazakstan) 8-15
 
**Lost to [[Bulat Jumadilov]] (Kazakstan) 8-15
 
==Darchinyan==
 
*Matanda na to ea , Tignan mu pag kinalaban to ni Donaire Next tym Tulog to hehe XD
 
Sna nga matuloy un para Talo Si Darchinyan uli hehe .
 
  
 
==External Links==
 
==External Links==

Revision as of 10:00, 24 August 2010

Photo by Naoki Fukuda
Medal record
European Amateur Championships
Bronze 1998 Minsk Flyweight
Goodwill Games
Bronze 1998 New York Flyweight

Name: Vic Darchinyan
Alias: Raging Bull
Birth Name: Vakhtang Darchinyan
Born: 1976-01-07 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Vanadzor,
Nationality: Armenian
Hometown: Glendale, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Elias Nasser

March 27th, 2005 Flyweight Vic Darchinyan, IBF & IBO Champion
Unified Flyweight Vic Darchinyan, IBF, WBA, and WBC,
Darchinyan sucessfully defending his titles against rival Jorge Arce

Factoids

  • On December 16, 2004, Vic Darchinyan became the first ethnic Armenian to capture a world title when he recorded an 11th round TKO of the previously unbeaten and defending IBF flyweight champion, Irene Pacheco of Colombia.
  • On March 27, 2005 Darchinyan became the first flyweight to have unified two world titles since Salvatore Burruni in 1965.
  • On November 1, 2008 Darchinyan became the first undisputed super flyweight world champion in history when he knocked out WBC & WBA champion Cristian Mijares

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 158-18, 105 KOs

1994

  • Competed at the World Junior Championships in Istanbul, Turkey

1997

1998

1999

2000

  • European Championships in Tampere, Finland
  • Member of the 2000 Armenian Olympic Team as a Flyweight. His results were:

External Links


Preceded by:
Irene Pacheco
IBF Flyweight Champion
2004 Dec 16 – 2007 Jul 7
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire
Preceded by:
Dimitri Kirilov
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Aug 2 – 2009 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Simphiwe Nongqayi
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
Super Champion
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Vacant


Personal tools
Boxrec Database