Difference between revisions of "Vic Darchinyan"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 15: Line 15:
 
[[Image:Darchinyan Undisputed.jpg|thumb|Unified Flyweight Vic Darchinyan, IBF, WBA, and WBC, ]]  
 
[[Image:Darchinyan Undisputed.jpg|thumb|Unified Flyweight Vic Darchinyan, IBF, WBA, and WBC, ]]  
 
[[Image:Darchinyan_Arce.jpg|thumb|Darchinyan sucessfully defending his titles against rival Jorge Arce]]  
 
[[Image:Darchinyan_Arce.jpg|thumb|Darchinyan sucessfully defending his titles against rival Jorge Arce]]  
 +
 +
'''[[:Category:Vic Darchinyan Gallery|Vic Darchinyan Gallery]]'''
 +
  
 
==Factoids==
 
==Factoids==

Revision as of 15:02, 21 September 2010

Photo by Naoki Fukuda
Medal record
European Amateur Championships
Bronze 1998 Minsk Flyweight
Goodwill Games
Bronze 1998 New York Flyweight

Name: Vic Darchinyan
Alias: Raging Bull
Birth Name: Vakhtang Darchinyan
Born: 1976-01-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Vanadzor, Armenia
Hometown: Glendale, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Elias Nasser

March 27th, 2005 Flyweight Vic Darchinyan, IBF & IBO Champion
Unified Flyweight Vic Darchinyan, IBF, WBA, and WBC,
Darchinyan sucessfully defending his titles against rival Jorge Arce

Vic Darchinyan Gallery


Factoids

  • On December 16, 2004, Vic Darchinyan became the first ethnic Armenian to capture a world title when he recorded an 11th round TKO of the previously unbeaten and defending IBF flyweight champion, Irene Pacheco of Colombia.
  • On March 27, 2005 Darchinyan became the first flyweight to have unified two world titles since Salvatore Burruni in 1965.
  • On November 1, 2008 Darchinyan became the first undisputed super flyweight world champion in history when he knocked out WBC & WBA champion Cristian Mijares

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 158-18, 105 KOs

1994

  • Competed at the World Junior Championships in Istanbul, Turkey

1997

1998

1999

2000

  • European Championships in Tampere, Finland
  • Member of the 2000 Armenian Olympic Team as a Flyweight. His results were:

External Links


Preceded by:
Irene Pacheco
IBF Flyweight Champion
2004 Dec 16 – 2007 Jul 7
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire
Preceded by:
Dimitri Kirilov
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Aug 2 – 2009 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Simphiwe Nongqayi
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
Super Champion
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tomas Rojas