Difference between revisions of "Vic Darchinyan"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (rem. pics now in gal.)
(added end of reign as WBA Super Flyweight champion to succession box)
Line 86: Line 86:
  title=[[WBA Super Flyweight Champion]]|
  title=[[WBA Super Flyweight Champion]]|
  years=2008 Nov 1 &ndash; present<br>'''Super Champion'''|
  years=2008 Nov 1 &ndash; 2010<br>'''Super Champion'''|
{{Succession box|
{{Succession box|

Revision as of 16:23, 18 October 2010

Photo by Naoki Fukuda
Medal record
European Amateur Championships
Bronze 1998 Minsk Flyweight
Goodwill Games
Bronze 1998 New York Flyweight

Name: Vic Darchinyan
Alias: Raging Bull
Birth Name: Vakhtang Darchinyan
Born: 1976-01-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Vanadzor, Armenia
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Elias Nasser

Vic Darchinyan Gallery


  • On December 16, 2004, Vic Darchinyan became the first ethnic Armenian to capture a world title when he recorded an 11th round TKO of the previously unbeaten and defending IBF flyweight champion, Irene Pacheco of Colombia.
  • On March 27, 2005 Darchinyan became the first flyweight to have unified two world titles since Salvatore Burruni in 1965.
  • On November 1, 2008 Darchinyan became the first undisputed super flyweight world champion in history when he knocked out WBC & WBA champion Cristian Mijares

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 158-18, 105 KOs


  • Competed at the World Junior Championships in Istanbul, Turkey





  • European Championships in Tampere, Finland
  • Member of the 2000 Armenian Olympic Team as a Flyweight. His results were:

External Links

Preceded by:
Irene Pacheco
IBF Flyweight Champion
2004 Dec 16 – 2007 Jul 7
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire
Preceded by:
Dimitri Kirilov
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Aug 2 – 2009 Jul
Succeeded by:
Simphiwe Nongqayi
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
Super Champion
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010 Jul
Succeeded by:
Tomas Rojas