Difference between revisions of "Vic Darchinyan"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (neated up the amateur career, color of medals already shown , no point re-typing it, and instead of givng each yera a line shortened it up and made it easier to read)
m
Line 54: Line 54:
 
**Lost to [[Vardan Zakarjan]] (Germany) points
 
**Lost to [[Vardan Zakarjan]] (Germany) points
  
*'''2000 Olympics''' in sydney, Australia
+
*'''2000 Olympics''' in Sydney, Australia
 
**Defeated opponent (bye)
 
**Defeated opponent (bye)
 
**Defeated [[Ilfat Ryazapov]] (Russia) 20-11
 
**Defeated [[Ilfat Ryazapov]] (Russia) 20-11

Revision as of 03:50, 24 April 2011

Photo by Naoki Fukuda
Medal record
European Amateur Championships
Bronze 1998 Minsk Flyweight
Goodwill Games
Bronze 1998 New York Flyweight

Name: Vic Darchinyan
Alias: Raging Bull
Birth Name: Vakhtang Darchinyan
Born: 1976-01-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Vanadzor, Armenia
Hometown: Glendale, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Elias Nasser

Vic Darchinyan Gallery

Factoids

  • On December 16, 2004, Vic Darchinyan became the first ethnic Armenian to capture a world title when he recorded an 11th round TKO of the previously unbeaten and defending IBF flyweight champion, Irene Pacheco of Colombia.
  • On March 27, 2005 Darchinyan became the first flyweight to have unified two world titles since Salvatore Burruni in 1965.
  • On November 1, 2008 Darchinyan became the first undisputed super flyweight world champion in history when he knocked out WBC & WBA champion Cristian Mijares
  • On April 23, 2010 Darchinyan became the only fighter in boxing history to win 4 IBO world titles, as well as the most weight classes (3).

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 158-18, 105 KOs
  • 2000 European Championships in Tampere, Finland

External Links


Preceded by:
Irene Pacheco
IBF Flyweight Champion
2004 Dec 16 – 2007 Jul 7
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire
Preceded by:
Dimitri Kirilov
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Aug 2 – 2009 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Simphiwe Nongqayi
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
Super Champion
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tomas Rojas