Difference between revisions of "Vic Darchinyan"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (placed career stats in a easy to read table :))
Line 14: Line 14:
 
'''[[:Category:Vic Darchinyan Gallery|Vic Darchinyan Gallery]]'''
 
'''[[:Category:Vic Darchinyan Gallery|Vic Darchinyan Gallery]]'''
  
==Factoids==
+
==Professional Accomplishments==
*On December 16, 2004, '''Vic Darchinyan''' became the first ethnic Armenian to capture a world title when he recorded an 11th round TKO of the previously unbeaten and defending [[IBF]] flyweight champion, [[Irene Pacheco]] of Colombia.
+
 
*On March 27, 2005 Darchinyan became the first flyweight to have unified two world titles since [[Salvatore Burruni]] in 1965.
+
<table width="50%" border="2">
*On November 1, 2008 Darchinyan became the first undisputed super flyweight world champion in history when he knocked out WBC & WBA champion [[Cristian Mijares]]
+
<tr bgcolor="silver"><td colspan="1">'''Accomplishment'''</td><td><font>'''Tied/Surpassed'''</font>
*On April 23, 2011 Darchinyan became the first fighter in boxing history to win 4 [[IBO]] titles, as well as the most weight classes (3).
+
<tr bgcolor="none"><td colspan="1">Most major titles captured by an fighter from a former Soviet Republic (4)</td><td><font>'''Tied with:''' [[Wladimir Klitschko]]</font>
 +
<tr bgcolor="none"><td colspan="1">Most major titles captured by an Australian fighter (4)</td><td><font>'''Tied with:''' [[Kostya Tszyu]]</font>
 +
<tr bgcolor="none"><td colspan="1">Most IBO titles captured (4)</td><td><font>'''Tied with:''' [[Antonio Tarver]]</font>
 +
<tr bgcolor="none"><td colspan="1">IBO titles in most weight classes (3)</td><td><font>'''Stands Alone'''</font>
 +
<tr bgcolor="none"><td colspan="1">Most consecutive flyweight title fight wins by knockout (5)</td><td><font>'''Stands Alone'''</font>
 +
</table>
 +
 
  
 
==Amateur Highlights==
 
==Amateur Highlights==

Revision as of 18:27, 29 August 2011

Photo by Naoki Fukuda
Medal record
European Amateur Championships
Bronze 1998 Minsk Flyweight
Goodwill Games
Bronze 1998 New York Flyweight

Name: Vic Darchinyan
Alias: Raging Bull
Birth Name: Vakhtang Darchinyan
Born: 1976-01-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Vanadzor, Armenia
Hometown: Glendale, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Elias Nasser

Vic Darchinyan Gallery

Professional Accomplishments

AccomplishmentTied/Surpassed
Most major titles captured by an fighter from a former Soviet Republic (4)Tied with: Wladimir Klitschko
Most major titles captured by an Australian fighter (4)Tied with: Kostya Tszyu
Most IBO titles captured (4)Tied with: Antonio Tarver
IBO titles in most weight classes (3)Stands Alone
Most consecutive flyweight title fight wins by knockout (5)Stands Alone


Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 158-18, 105 KOs
  • 2000 European Championships in Tampere, Finland

External Links


Preceded by:
Irene Pacheco
IBF Flyweight Champion
2004 Dec 16 – 2007 Jul 7
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire
Preceded by:
Dimitri Kirilov
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Aug 2 – 2009 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Simphiwe Nongqayi
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
Super Champion
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tomas Rojas