Difference between revisions of "Vic Darchinyan"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (placed career stats in a easy to read table :))
m
Line 17: Line 17:
  
 
<table width="50%" border="2">
 
<table width="50%" border="2">
<tr bgcolor="silver"><td colspan="1">'''Accomplishment'''</td><td><font>'''Tied/Surpassed'''</font>
+
<tr bgcolor="#A1CAF1"><td colspan="1">'''Accomplishment'''</td><td><font>'''Tied/Surpassed'''</font>
<tr bgcolor="none"><td colspan="1">Most major titles captured by an fighter from a former Soviet Republic (4)</td><td><font>'''Tied with:''' [[Wladimir Klitschko]]</font>
+
<tr bgcolor="none"><td colspan="1">Most major titles captured by a fighter from a former Soviet Republic (4)</td><td><font>'''Tied with:''' [[Wladimir Klitschko]]</font>
 
<tr bgcolor="none"><td colspan="1">Most major titles captured by an Australian fighter (4)</td><td><font>'''Tied with:''' [[Kostya Tszyu]]</font>
 
<tr bgcolor="none"><td colspan="1">Most major titles captured by an Australian fighter (4)</td><td><font>'''Tied with:''' [[Kostya Tszyu]]</font>
 
<tr bgcolor="none"><td colspan="1">Most IBO titles captured (4)</td><td><font>'''Tied with:''' [[Antonio Tarver]]</font>
 
<tr bgcolor="none"><td colspan="1">Most IBO titles captured (4)</td><td><font>'''Tied with:''' [[Antonio Tarver]]</font>

Revision as of 04:37, 30 August 2011

Photo by Naoki Fukuda
Medal record
European Amateur Championships
Bronze 1998 Minsk Flyweight
Goodwill Games
Bronze 1998 New York Flyweight

Name: Vic Darchinyan
Alias: Raging Bull
Birth Name: Vakhtang Darchinyan
Born: 1976-01-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Vanadzor, Armenia
Hometown: Glendale, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Elias Nasser

Vic Darchinyan Gallery

Professional Accomplishments

AccomplishmentTied/Surpassed
Most major titles captured by a fighter from a former Soviet Republic (4)Tied with: Wladimir Klitschko
Most major titles captured by an Australian fighter (4)Tied with: Kostya Tszyu
Most IBO titles captured (4)Tied with: Antonio Tarver
IBO titles in most weight classes (3)Stands Alone
Most consecutive flyweight title fight wins by knockout (5)Stands Alone


Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 158-18, 105 KOs
  • 2000 European Championships in Tampere, Finland

External Links


Preceded by:
Irene Pacheco
IBF Flyweight Champion
2004 Dec 16 – 2007 Jul 7
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire
Preceded by:
Dimitri Kirilov
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Aug 2 – 2009 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Simphiwe Nongqayi
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
Super Champion
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tomas Rojas