Notice: Undefined index: AM in /var/www/html/boxrec/common.php on line 314 Vic Darchinyan - Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia

Vic Darchinyan

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(took out trivial statistics)
Line 26: Line 26:
 
*'''1994 World Junior Championships''' in Istanbul, Turkey
 
*'''1994 World Junior Championships''' in Istanbul, Turkey
 
**Defeated [[Kwang Oh Kwon]] (Korea) 10-8
 
**Defeated [[Kwang Oh Kwon]] (Korea) 10-8
**Lost to [[Murad Nadiabov]] (Uzbekistan) Rsc 2
+
**Lost to [[Murad Nadiabov]] (Uzbekistan) RSC 2
  
 
*'''1997 World Amateur Championships''' in Budapest, Hungary, reached quarter finals
 
*'''1997 World Amateur Championships''' in Budapest, Hungary, reached quarter finals
**Defeated [[Erle Wiltshire]] (Aus) points
+
**Defeated [[Erle Wiltshire]] (Australia) 11-3
**Defeated [[Robert Ladanyi]] (Hon) KO
+
**Defeated [[Robert Ladanyi]] (Hungary) RSC 5
**Lost to [[Manuel Mantilla]] (Cuba) points
+
**Lost to [[Manuel Mantilla]] (Cuba) 2-15
  
*'''1998 European Championships''' in Minsk, Belarus.
+
*'''1998 European Championships''' in Minsk, Belarus, Bronze medalist
**Defeated [[Carmine Molaro]] (Negrito) points
+
**Defeated [[Carmine Molaro]] (Italy) 9-8
**Defeated [[Muhamed Alija]] (Mac) points
+
**Defeated [[Muhamed Alija]] (Macedonia) 8-2
**Lost to [[Ilfat Raziapov]] (Rus) points
+
**Lost to [[Ilfat Raziapov]] (Russia) 2-6
  
*'''1998 World Cup''' in Beijing, China
+
*'''1998 World Cup''' in Beijing, China, Bronze medalist
 
**Defeated [[Hichem Blida]] (Algeria) KO 4
 
**Defeated [[Hichem Blida]] (Algeria) KO 4
**Lost to [[Manuel Mantilla]] (Cuba) 15-7
+
**Lost to [[Manuel Mantilla]] (Cuba) 7-15
  
*'''1998 Goodwill Games''' in New York
+
*'''1998 Goodwill Games''' in New York, Bronze medalist
**Defeated [[Andrei Kozlovsky]] 18-8
+
**Defeated [[Aleksei Artamonov]] (Russia) 11-7
**Defeated [[Aleksei Artamonov]] 11-7
+
**Lost to [[Roberto Benitez]] (Unites States) 8-18
**Lost to [[Roberto Benitez]] 8-18
+
  
*'''1999 World Amateur Championships''' in Houston, USA, reached quarter finals
+
*'''1999 World Amateur Championships''' in Houston, USA
 
**Defeated [[Manuel Mantilla]] (Cuba) 6-4
 
**Defeated [[Manuel Mantilla]] (Cuba) 6-4
**Lost to [[Bulat Jumadilov]] (Kaz) points
+
**Lost to [[Bulat Jumadilov]] (Kazakhstan) 5-9
 
   
 
   
 
*'''2000 European Championships''' in Tampere, Finland
 
*'''2000 European Championships''' in Tampere, Finland
**Lost to [[Vardan Zakarjan]] (Germany) points
+
**Lost to [[Vardan Zakarjan]] (Germany) 4-6
  
*'''2000 Olympics''' in Sydney, Australia
+
*'''2000 Olympics''' in Sydney, Australia, reached the quarter-finals
**Defeated opponent (bye)
+
**Defeated [[Ilfat Raziapov]] (Russia) 20-11
**Defeated [[Ilfat Ryazapov]] (Russia) 20-11
+
 
**Lost to [[Bulat Jumadilov]] (Kazakstan) 8-15
 
**Lost to [[Bulat Jumadilov]] (Kazakstan) 8-15
 +
  
 
==External Links==
 
==External Links==

Revision as of 05:39, 8 April 2012

Photo by Naoki Fukuda
Medal record
European Amateur Championships
Bronze 1998 Minsk Flyweight
Goodwill Games
Bronze 1998 New York Flyweight

Name: Vic Darchinyan
Alias: Raging Bull
Birth Name: Vakhtang Darchinyan
Born: 1976-01-07 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Vanadzor,
Nationality: Armenian
Hometown: Glendale, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Elias Nasser

Vic Darchinyan Gallery

Factoids

  • On December 16, 2004, Vic Darchinyan became the first ethnic Armenian to capture a world title when he recorded an 11th round TKO of the previously unbeaten and defending IBF flyweight champion, Irene Pacheco of Colombia.
  • On March 27, 2005 Darchinyan became the first flyweight to have unified two world titles since Salvatore Burruni in 1965.
  • On November 1, 2008 Darchinyan became the first undisputed super flyweight world champion in history when he knocked out WBC & WBA champion Cristian Mijares
  • On April 23, 2011 Darchinyan became the first fighter in boxing history to win 4 IBO world titles, as well as the most weight classes (3).

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 158-18, 105 KOs
  • 2000 European Championships in Tampere, Finland


External Links


Preceded by:
Irene Pacheco
IBF Flyweight Champion
2004 Dec 16 – 2007 Jul 7
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire
Preceded by:
Dimitri Kirilov
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Aug 2 – 2009 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Simphiwe Nongqayi
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
Super Champion
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tomas Rojas


Personal tools
Boxrec Database