Difference between revisions of "Vic Darchinyan"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Career Factoids)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Vic5.jpg|thumb|200px|left|Photo by Naoki Fukuda]]  
+
[[Image:VicDarchinyan1.jpg|300px|left|thumb]]
{| border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  style="margin-left:3px" align="right"
+
<boxer>042089</boxer>  
|
+
{{Medals}}
+
{{MedalCompetition|European Amateur Championships}}
+
{{MedalBronze| 1998 Minsk|Flyweight}}
+
{{MedalCompetition|Goodwill Games}}
+
{{MedalBronze| 1998 New York|Flyweight}}
+
{{MedalBottom}}
+
|}
+
<boxer>042089</boxer>
+
 
'''Manager:''' [[Elias Nasser]]
 
'''Manager:''' [[Elias Nasser]]
  
Line 15: Line 6:
  
 
==Factoids==
 
==Factoids==
 +
== Career Factoids ==
 +
*Has a record of 12-6 (10 KO) in World Title fights.
 +
*Has a record of 10-7 (8 KO) against current or former world champions.
 +
**Won against [[Wandee Singwancha]] (twice), [[Irene Pacheco]], [[Victor Burgos]], [[Dmitri Kirillov]], [[Cristian Mijares]], [[Jorge Arce]], [[Tomas Rojas]], [[Rodrigo Guerrero]], [[Yonnhy Perez]].
 +
**Lost against [[Nonito Donaire]] (twice), [[Joseph Agbeko]], [[Abner Mares]], [[Anselmo Moreno]], [[Shinsuke Yamanaka]], [[Nicholas Walters]].
 +
**Drew against
 
*On December 16, 2004, '''Vic Darchinyan''' became the first ethnic Armenian to capture a world title when he recorded an 11th round TKO of the previously unbeaten and defending [[IBF]] flyweight champion, [[Irene Pacheco]] of Colombia.
 
*On December 16, 2004, '''Vic Darchinyan''' became the first ethnic Armenian to capture a world title when he recorded an 11th round TKO of the previously unbeaten and defending [[IBF]] flyweight champion, [[Irene Pacheco]] of Colombia.
 
*On March 27, 2005 Darchinyan became the first flyweight to have unified two world titles since [[Salvatore Burruni]] in 1965.
 
*On March 27, 2005 Darchinyan became the first flyweight to have unified two world titles since [[Salvatore Burruni]] in 1965.
Line 21: Line 18:
  
 
==Amateur Highlights==
 
==Amateur Highlights==
 
 
*Claims an Amateur Record of: 158-18, 105 stoppages
 
*Claims an Amateur Record of: 158-18, 105 stoppages
 +
{| border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  style="margin-left:3px" align="right"
 +
|
 +
{{Medals}}
 +
{{MedalCompetition|European Amateur Championships}}
 +
{{MedalBronze| 1998 Minsk|Flyweight}}
 +
{{MedalCompetition|Goodwill Games}}
 +
{{MedalBronze| 1998 New York|Flyweight}}
 +
{{MedalBottom}}
 +
|}
  
 
*'''1994 World Junior Championships''' in Istanbul, Turkey
 
*'''1994 World Junior Championships''' in Istanbul, Turkey

Latest revision as of 14:35, 31 May 2014

VicDarchinyan1.jpg

Name: Vic Darchinyan
Alias: Raging Bull
Birth Name: Vakhtang Darchinyan
Born: 1976-01-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Vanadzor, Armenia
Hometown: Glendale, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Elias Nasser

Vic Darchinyan Gallery

Factoids

Career Factoids

Amateur Highlights

  • Claims an Amateur Record of: 158-18, 105 stoppages
Medal record
European Amateur Championships
Bronze 1998 Minsk Flyweight
Goodwill Games
Bronze 1998 New York Flyweight
  • 2000 European Championships in Tampere, Finland


External Links


Preceded by:
Irene Pacheco
IBF Flyweight Champion
2004 Dec 16 – 2007 Jul 7
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire
Preceded by:
Dimitri Kirilov
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Aug 2 – 2009 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Simphiwe Nongqayi
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
Super Champion
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tomas Rojas