Difference between revisions of "Vic Darchinyan"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Vic5.jpg|thumb|200px|left|Photo by Naoki Fukuda]]  
+
[[Image:VicDarchinyan1.jpg|300px|left|thumb]]
{| border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  style="margin-left:3px" align="right"
+
<boxer>042089</boxer>  
|
+
{{Medals}}
+
{{MedalCompetition|European Amateur Championships}}
+
{{MedalBronze| 1998 Minsk|Flyweight}}
+
{{MedalCompetition|Goodwill Games}}
+
{{MedalBronze| 1998 New York|Flyweight}}
+
{{MedalBottom}}
+
|}
+
<boxer>042089</boxer>
+
 
'''Manager:''' [[Elias Nasser]]
 
'''Manager:''' [[Elias Nasser]]
  
Line 21: Line 12:
  
 
==Amateur Highlights==
 
==Amateur Highlights==
 
 
*Claims an Amateur Record of: 158-18, 105 stoppages
 
*Claims an Amateur Record of: 158-18, 105 stoppages
 +
{| border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  style="margin-left:3px" align="right"
 +
|
 +
{{Medals}}
 +
{{MedalCompetition|European Amateur Championships}}
 +
{{MedalBronze| 1998 Minsk|Flyweight}}
 +
{{MedalCompetition|Goodwill Games}}
 +
{{MedalBronze| 1998 New York|Flyweight}}
 +
{{MedalBottom}}
 +
|}
  
 
*'''1994 World Junior Championships''' in Istanbul, Turkey
 
*'''1994 World Junior Championships''' in Istanbul, Turkey

Revision as of 16:31, 17 April 2013

VicDarchinyan1.jpg

Name: Vic Darchinyan
Alias: Raging Bull
Birth Name: Vakhtang Darchinyan
Born: 1976-01-07 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Vanadzor, Armenia
Hometown: Glendale, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Elias Nasser

Vic Darchinyan Gallery

Factoids

  • On December 16, 2004, Vic Darchinyan became the first ethnic Armenian to capture a world title when he recorded an 11th round TKO of the previously unbeaten and defending IBF flyweight champion, Irene Pacheco of Colombia.
  • On March 27, 2005 Darchinyan became the first flyweight to have unified two world titles since Salvatore Burruni in 1965.
  • On November 1, 2008 Darchinyan became the first undisputed super flyweight world champion in history when he knocked out WBC & WBA champion Cristian Mijares
  • On April 23, 2011 Darchinyan became the first fighter in boxing history to win 4 IBO world titles, as well as the most weight classes (3).

Amateur Highlights

  • Claims an Amateur Record of: 158-18, 105 stoppages
Medal record
European Amateur Championships
Bronze 1998 Minsk Flyweight
Goodwill Games
Bronze 1998 New York Flyweight
  • 2000 European Championships in Tampere, Finland


External Links


Preceded by:
Irene Pacheco
IBF Flyweight Champion
2004 Dec 16 – 2007 Jul 7
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire
Preceded by:
Dimitri Kirilov
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Aug 2 – 2009 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Simphiwe Nongqayi
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
Super Champion
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tomas Rojas