Vic Darchinyan

From BoxRec
Revision as of 00:47, 3 November 2008 by Red (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Vic Darchinyan
Medal Record
Competitor for Armenia Armenia flag.gif
European Amateur Championships
Bronze 1998 Minsk Flyweight
Goodwill Games
Bronze 1998 New York Flyweight

Name: Vic Darchinyan
Alias: Raging Bull
Birth Name: Vakhtang Darchinyan
Born: 1976-01-07 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Vanadzor, Armenia
Hometown: Glendale, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Jeff Fenech (2000-2006), Billy Hussein (2006-2008), Vazgen Badalian 2008 - Present
Manager: Elias Nasser

March 27th, 2005 Flyweight Vic Darchinyan, IBF & IBO Champion
Unified Flyweight Vic Darchinyan, IBF & IBO Champion


  • On December 16, 2004, Vic Darchinyan became the first ethnic Armenian to capture a world title when he recorded an 11th round TKO of the previously unbeaten and defending IBF flyweight champion, Irene Pacheco of Colombia.
  • On March 27, 2005 Darchinyan became the first flyweight to have unified two world titles since Salvatore Burruni in 1965.
  • On November 1, 2008 Darchinyan became the first undisputed super flyweight world champion in history when he KO'd Cristian Mijares

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 158-18 with 105 knockouts
  • 1994 Competed at the World Junior Championships in Istanbul, Turkey
  • 1998 Won the Bronze Medal at the European Championships in Minsk, Belarus
  • Won the Bronze medal at the World Cup in Beijing, China
  • Won the Bronze medal 1998 Goodwill Games in New York
  • 1999 World Amateur Championships in Houston, USA, reached quarter finals
  • 2000 Member of the 2000 Armenian Olympic Team as a Flyweight. His results were:
  • Defeated opponent (bye)
  • Defeated Ilfat Ryazapov (Russia) 20-11
  • Lost to Bulat Jumadilov (Kazakstan) 8-15


External Links


Preceded by:
Irene Pacheco
IBF Flyweight Champion
2004 Dec 16 – 2007 Jul 7
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire
Preceded by:
Dimitri Kirilov
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Aug 2 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
Super Champion
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – present
Succeeded by: