Notice: Undefined index: AM in /var/www/html/boxrec/common.php on line 314 Vic Darchinyan - Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia

Vic Darchinyan

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 07:39, 10 December 2008 by THE LATIN SNAKE (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Vic Darchinyan
Medal Record
Competitor for Armenia Armenia flag.gif
European Amateur Championships
Bronze 1998 Minsk Flyweight
Goodwill Games
Bronze 1998 New York Flyweight

Name: Vic Darchinyan
Alias: Raging Bull
Birth Name: Vakhtang Darchinyan
Born: 1976-01-07 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Vanadzor,
Nationality: Armenian
Hometown: Glendale, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Jeff Fenech (2000-2006), Billy Hussein (2006-2008), Vazgen Badalian 2008 - Present
Manager: Elias Nasser

March 27th, 2005 Flyweight Vic Darchinyan, IBF & IBO Champion
Unified Flyweight Vic Darchinyan, IBF, WBA, and WBC,


  • On December 16, 2004, Vic Darchinyan became the first ethnic Armenian to capture a world title when he recorded an 11th round TKO of the previously unbeaten and defending IBF flyweight champion, Irene Pacheco of Colombia.
  • On March 27, 2005 Darchinyan became the first flyweight to have unified two world titles since Salvatore Burruni in 1965.
  • On November 1, 2008 Darchinyan became the first undisputed super flyweight world champion in history when he KO'd Cristian Mijares

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 158-18 with 105 knockouts

1994

  • Competed at the World Junior Championships in Istanbul, Turkey

1997

1998

1999

2000 Member of the 2000 Armenian Olympic Team as a Flyweight. His results were:


External Links


Preceded by:
Irene Pacheco
IBF Flyweight Champion
2004 Dec 16 – 2007 Jul 7
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire
Preceded by:
Dimitri Kirilov
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Aug 2 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
Super Champion
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database