Vic Darchinyan

From BoxRec
Revision as of 08:55, 15 April 2006 by Sherlock (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Darchinyan, IBF & IBO Champion

Name: Vic Darchinyan
Alias: Raging Bull
Birth Name: Vakhtang Darchinyan
Born: 1976-01-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Vanadzor, Armenia
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Member of the 2000 Armenian Olympic Team as a Flyweight. His results were:

On December 16, 2004, Darchinyan became the first ethnic Armenian to capture a World Title when he recorded a 11th round TKO of the previously unbeaten and defending IBF Flyweight champ, Irene Pacheco of Colombia.