Vic Darchinyan

From BoxRec
Revision as of 07:05, 30 August 2011 by Aussieathlete (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Photo by Naoki Fukuda
Medal record
European Amateur Championships
Bronze 1998 Minsk Flyweight
Goodwill Games
Bronze 1998 New York Flyweight

Name: Vic Darchinyan
Alias: Raging Bull
Birth Name: Vakhtang Darchinyan
Born: 1976-01-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Vanadzor, Armenia
Hometown: Glendale, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Elias Nasser

Vic Darchinyan Gallery

Professional Accomplishments

AccomplishmentTied/Surpassed
Most major titles captured by a fighter from a former Soviet Republic (4)Tied with: Wladimir Klitschko
Most major titles captured by an Australian fighter (4)Tied with: Kostya Tszyu
Most IBO titles captured (4)Tied with: Antonio Tarver
IBO titles in most weight classes (3)Stands Alone
Most consecutive flyweight title fight wins by knockout (5)Stands Alone


Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 158-18, 105 KOs
  • 2000 European Championships in Tampere, Finland

External Links


Preceded by:
Irene Pacheco
IBF Flyweight Champion
2004 Dec 16 – 2007 Jul 7
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire
Preceded by:
Dimitri Kirilov
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Aug 2 – 2009 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Simphiwe Nongqayi
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
Super Champion
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tomas Rojas