Vic Darchinyan

From BoxRec
Revision as of 07:22, 30 August 2011 by Aussieathlete (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Photo by Naoki Fukuda
Medal record
European Amateur Championships
Bronze 1998 Minsk Flyweight
Goodwill Games
Bronze 1998 New York Flyweight

Name: Vic Darchinyan
Alias: Raging Bull
Birth Name: Vakhtang Darchinyan
Born: 1976-01-07 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Vanadzor, Armenia
Hometown: Glendale, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Elias Nasser

Vic Darchinyan Gallery

Professional Accomplishments

AccomplishmentTied/Surpassed
Most major titles captured by a fighter from a former Soviet Republic (4)Tied with: Wladimir Klitschko & Kostya Tszyu
Most major titles captured by an Australian fighter (4)Tied with: Kostya Tszyu
Most IBO titles captured (4)Tied with: Antonio Tarver
IBO titles in most weight classes (3)Stands Alone
Most successful flyweight title fight wins by knockout (5)Stands Alone
Most successful title defenses for the IBF flyweight title (6)Tied with: Irene Pacheco


Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 158-18, 105 KOs
  • 2000 European Championships in Tampere, Finland

External Links


Preceded by:
Irene Pacheco
IBF Flyweight Champion
2004 Dec 16 – 2007 Jul 7
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire
Preceded by:
Dimitri Kirilov
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Aug 2 – 2009 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Simphiwe Nongqayi
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
Super Champion
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tomas Rojas