Vic Toweel

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 13:51, 2 January 2011 by Fasan (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Vic Toweel . 325.jpg

Name: Vic Toweel
Alias: The Benoni Atom
Birth Name: Victor Anthony Toweel
Born: 1928-01-12
Birthplace: Benoni, Gauteng, South Africa
Died: 2008-08-15 (Age:80)
Nationality: South African
Hometown: Benoni, Gauteng, South Africa
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Biography

Professional Boxer. He is considered by many as being one of the greatest fighters to hail from South Africa. He was the World Bantamweight Champion from 1950 to 1952. He defeated Manuel Ortiz on May 31, 1950 to win the title. On December 2, 1950, he defeated Danny O'Sullivan in a title defense bout and earned an entry in the Guinness Book of Records for most opponent knockdowns scored during a championship fight with 14. Toweel relinquished the belt to Jimmy Carruthers on November 15, 1952. In addition, he held the Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight Title and the South African Featherweight Title. He retired from boxing in 1954 after compiling a record of 28 wins (14 knockouts), 3 losses and 1 draw in 32 bouts. His four brothers Willie, Alan, Jimmy and Fraser were also professional fighters. Willie Toweel won a bronze medal during the 1952 Summer Olympics at Helsinki.


  • Brother of fellow boxers Willie, Jimmy, Fraser, and Allan.
  • A very successful amateur, losing only twice in nearly 300 fights.
  • Competed in the 1948 Olympics in London as a bantamweight, being eliminated in the first round by Arnoldo Pares of Argentina.
  • First South African to hold a world title. Was working as a woodcarver in his hometown of Benoni, South Africa, prior to winning the world bantamweight championship with a decision over Manuel Ortiz.
  • Holds the record for most knockdowns in a title fight, flooring Danny O'Sullivan fourteen times before the bout was stopped in the 10th round. During a post-fight interview, Sullivan told reporters, "Adkeivhaep oi er" before passing out.
  • Nicknames included "Dynamite," "Benoni's Mighty Mouse," the "Benoni Buzzaw," and the "white Henry Armstrong" for his constant attack fighting style.
  • In retirement, moved to Australia.
  • Another Autographed Photo #2, Photo #3
Personal tools
Boxrec Database