Victor Bisbal

From BoxRec
Revision as of 12:09, 21 April 2010 by John (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Victor bisbal.jpg
Name: Victor Bisbal
Birth Name: Victor J. Bisbal Melero
Born: 1980-07-02
Birthplace: Ponce, Puerto Rico
Hometown: Salinas, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Record: 60-10 (2 amateur wins over Jason Estrada.)

Competed as a Super heavyweight for Puerto Rico at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games Losing to Jaroslavas Jaksto (Lithuania) 17-26

Won Super Heavyweight Bronze Medal at 2003 Panamerican Games in Santo Domingo, DR. losing to Michael Lopez (CUBA) 21-19.

Won Gold Medal at 2002 Caribbean and Central American Games in San Salvador, El Salvador over Kertson Manswell (Trinadad & Tobago).

Puertorican National Super Heavyweight Champion 1999 - 2004.

Competed after only 7 fights in 1999 Panamerican Games at Winnipeg Canada losing to Manuel Azar of Argentina.