Victor Hugo Castro

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:06, 14 January 2008 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Victor Hugo Castro

Name: Victor Hugo Castro
Alias: El Negrito
Born: 1975-07-21
Birthplace: Suardi, Santa Fe, Argentina
Hometown: Morteros, Cordoba, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


  • Represented Argentina at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney as a Light Welterweight. Losing in the 1st round to Kay Huste (Germany) 3-5.
  • Won the 1999 Pan American Games in Winnipeg, Canada beating Diogenes Luna (CUB) and Kelson Pinto (BRA).