Victor Ortiz (of California)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Victor Ortiz

Name: Victor Ortiz
Alias: Vicious
Born: 1987-01-31 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Garden City, Kansas, USA
Hometown: Oxnard, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

  • 2008 ESPN.com Prospect of the Year


Early Life and Amateur Career

Ron LyleRoberto Garcia, who had held the IBF super featherweight title during the 1990s and whose father was the trainer of Fernando Vargas.

Vicente Escobedo.)

[2][3][4]

He was trained by 5 trainers who all worked together to get him ahead in his boxing career. His original trainers included Ignacio "Buck" Avilia, Antonio Orozco Sr., Juan M. Aldana Jr., and Alfred Ritz. He won the Ringside National Title in 2001,and 2002 and the National Jr. Olympics in 2002. Additionally, Oritz won the PAL.[1]

Titles Held

  • USBA Light Welterweight Title (2009)
  • NABO Light Welterweight Title (2008-09)