Vinny Pazienza

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 15:19, 21 May 2012 by Michael (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Vinny Pazienza

Name: Vinny Pazienza
Alias: Pazmanian Devil / Vinny Paz
Birth Name: Vincenzo Pazienza
Born: 1962-12-16
Birthplace: Cranston, Rhode Island, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Cranston, Rhode Island, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 70½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Lou Duva and Kevin Rooney

  • Named The Ring magazine Comeback of the Year fighter for 1991.
  • Vacated his WBA light middleweight title due to injuries sustained in a car crash


Vinny Pazienza Gallery



Preceded by:
Greg Haugen
IBF Lightweight Champion
1987 Jun 7 – 1988 Feb 6
Succeeded by:
Greg Haugen
Preceded by:
Gilbert Dele
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
1991 Oct 1 – 1992
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julio Cesar Vasquez


Personal tools
Boxrec Database